2008 Independent Spirit Awards

2008-indy-spirit.jpg

The nominees for this year’s Independent Spirit Awards have been anounced, which means we’re kicking off the movie awards season now.? Makes our head’s spin just trying to keep up with all the awards given out.? The award elves are probably not very happy right now.

This year Todd Hayne’s Dylan biopic, I’m Not There, was showered with the love, as was ex-stripper turned writer Diablo Cody’s (I just love writing that line for some reason) flick Juno.? Actually, Juno was directed by Jason Reitman and written by Cody, but saying Ivan Reitman’s son isn’t nearly as fun for us.

Many of these movies are already on DVD, so get out there and get watchin’!? If they aren’t on DVD, then there’s a good chance some of these flicks will be hitting the theaters soon.? Even if it is just your local art house.

The awards show will be on IFC, Sat., February 23.? List of nominations after the jump.? Good year for indie’s even if indie stalwart Ed Burns doesn’t think so.

FEATURE
THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
I’M NOT THERE
JUNO
A MIGHTY HEART
PARANOID PARK

FIRST FEATURE
2 DAYS IN PARIS – Director: Julie Delpy
GREAT WORLD OF SOUND – Director: Craig Zobel
THE LOOKOUT – Director: Scott Frank
ROCKET SCIENCE – Director: Jeffrey Blitz
VANAJA – Director: Rajnesh Domalpalli

DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes – I’M NOT THERE
Tamara Jenkins – THE SAVAGES
Jason Reitman – JUNO
Julian Schnabel – THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
Gus Van Sant – PARANOID PARK

MALE LEAD
Pedro Castaneda – AUGUST EVENING
Don Cheadle – TALK TO ME
Philip Seymour Hoffman – THE SAVAGES
Frank Langella – STARING OUT IN THE EVENING
Tony Leung – LUST, CAUTION

FEMALE LEAD
Angelina Jolie – A MIGHTY HEART
Sienna Miller – INTERVIEW
Ellen Page – JUNO
Parker Posey – BROKEN ENGLISH
Tang Wei – LUST, CAUTION

SUPPORTING MALE
Chiwetel Ejiofor – TALK TO ME
Marcus Carl Franklin – I’M NOT THERE
Kene Holliday – GREAT WORLD OF SOUND
Irrfan Khan – THE NAMESAKE
Steve Zahn – RESCUE DAWN

SUPPORTING FEMALE
Cate Blanchett – I’M NOT THERE
Anna Kendrick – ROCKET SCIENCE
Jennifer Jason Leigh – MARGOT AT THE WEDDING
Tamara Podemski – FOUR SHEETS TO THE WIND
Marisa Tomei – BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU’RE DEAD

SCREENPLAY
Ronald Harwood – THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
Tamara Jenkins – THE SAVAGES
Fred Parnes & Andrew Wagner – STARTING OUT IN THE EVENING
Adrienne Shelly – WAITRESS
Mike White – YEAR OF THE DOG

FIRST SCREENPLAY
Jeffrey Blitz – ROCKET SCIENCE
Zoe Cassavetes – BROKEN ENGLISH
Diablo Cody – JUNO
Kelly Masterson – BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU’RE DEAD
John Orloff – A MIGHTY HEART

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mott Hupfel – THE SAVAGES
Janusz Kaminski – THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
Milton Kam – VANAJA
Mihai Malaimare, Jr. – YOUTH WITHOUT YOUTH
Rodrigo Prieto – LUST, CAUTION

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
AUGUST EVENING – Writer/Director: Chris Eska
OWL AND THE SPARROW – Writer/Director: Stephane Gauger
THE POOL – Director: Chris Smith
QUIET CITY – Director: Aaron Katz
SHOTGUN STORIES – Writer/Director: Jeff Nichols

DOCUMENTARY
CRAZY LOVE – Director: Dan Klores
LAKE OF FIRE – Director: Tony Kaye
MANUFACTURED LANDSCAPES – Director: Jennifer Baichwal
THE MONASTERY – Director: Pernille Rose Gr?nkj?r
THE PRISONER: OR HOW I PLANNED TO KILL TONY BLAIR – Directors: Petra Epperlein & Michael Tucker

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
I’M NOT THERE

IFC/ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Ramin Bahrani, director of CHOP SHOT
Ronnie Bronstein, director of FROWNLAND
Lee Isaac Chung, director of MUNYURANGABO

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Laura Dunn – THE UNFORSEEN
Gary Hustwit – HELVETICA
John Maringouin – RUNNING STUMBLED

PRODUCERS AWARD
Anne Clements – PING PONG PLAYA, QUINCEANERA
Alexis Ferris – CTHULHU, POLICE BEAT
Neil Kopp – PARANOID PARK, OLD JOY

Comments on this entry are closed.